?

Log in

 
 
20 January 2011 @ 10:25 pm
[Picspam] Top 10 Favorite Looks at the Golden Globes 2011.  


My ten favorite look from this year's Golden Globes right after the jump ;)




(10) → hailee steinfeld
in prabal gurung

You don’t often see a teenager (she’s only fourteen) looking so good on the red carpet of a major event, but Hailee looked flawless in a pretty Prabal Gurung dress. I really like the hair, and this doesn’t feel to forced or “mature” at all. It’s perfect! Plus, she looked really happy to be there - adorable!


(09) → dianna agron
in j. mendel

Now, Dianna could look outstanding even wearing a big black plastic bag… BUT! I think she looked particularly gorgeous at the Golden Globes last night. A very simple but yet stunning dress, subtle color, amazing make-up and hair. She looks just perfect - she was my favorite Glee girl on the red carpet :D


(08) → jennifer lawrence
in louis vuitton

I still have to see a red carpet look from her that I don’t like! Despite not being a well established celebrity yet, Jennifer wore Louis Vuitton last night. When I first saw the bodice I immediately thought “no, please, not again” because I feel like I’ve seen it EVERYWHERE. But after a look at the whole dress, I have to say I LOVE it. It’s different from most of the other dresses, I love the ruffles and the colors, and Jennifer looks pretty confident in it! I also like the make-up, the hair, and especially the green jewels. So pretty!


(07) → mila kunis
in vera wang

Mila Kunis looked OUTSTANDING on the red carpet last night! Man, I’m so happy green was a trend this year, because this color is gorgeous. I love the shape of the dress, the flower on the shoulder, and the sexy back. Great make-up and a gorgeous updo are perfect touch-ups to this beautiful look! Mila “Sweetlips” Kunis definitely aced this!


(06) → scarlett johansson
in elie saab

Scarlett was a vision in a very fairy-like Elie Saab dress. I love everything of this look! The dress, the accesories, and yes, even the "wife of Frankenstein" hair - it's gorgeous seen from the back!


(05) → catherine zeta jones
in monique lhuillier

As I’ve already said, I’m glad green was a trend this year at the Golden Globes! Catherine looks as classical as ever, wearing an a-mazing dress, which really reminds me of princesses and queens from far far away. She’s still incredibly beautiful, so she didn’t need anything else to make this look even better.


(04) → anne hathaway
in armani privé

This reminds me of her stunning Elle cover from a couple of months ago - I really really like it. I love the shape of it, the big shoulders, the bare back, her hair, and smile… it’s perfect! She’s seriously shining, and all the bronze color perfectly compliments the dark brown of her hair. Gorgeous!


(03) → claire danes
in calvin klein

Truth to be told, I’m not a big fan of Calvin Klein’s “minimalism”. You need a very confident woman to make such a simple dress look outstanding, or even interesting. Sometimes people fail, and sometimes, like Claire on this occasion, people just shine. I LOVE the color. I support any kind of bold color choice, because you never see too much of it on the red carpet. This is refreshing, it perfectly suits her, and you can tell how much she loves it. I love the hair and the make-up too. So yeah, two thumbs-up from me! (PS: Emma Stone would have been on this list if only her stupid fake tan hadn’t made her skin look of the exact same color as her dress.)


(02) → leighton meester
in burberry

I can’t get over the how much Leighton has improved fahsion-wise during this last year. I remember seeing awful looks a year ago, and now everytime she steps out on the red carpet, I can see no faults. Of course I may be a little biased, but she’s FLAWLESS no matter what. Her choices are always unpredictable, she’s a femme fatale one night, and a beautiful romantic princess the day after, and she never looks forced to me. The Golden Globes dress is such an unconventional choice for such an event, you can look whatever you want among the attendees from last night, and you won’t find anything similar to what Leighton wore. The whole look is really soft and romantic, I love the colors against her gorgeous dark locks (love the hairstyle!), the fierce yet elegant shoes, the jewels, the purse, EVERYTHING. Plus, I think she was quite nervous last night, especially when on stage, which made her even cuter than she already is… I just love her and this look. GO, LEIGHTON, GO!


(01) → angelina jolie
in atelier versace

I’m not a big fan of Angelina when it comes to fashion. Her most recent looks are bit meh, except for a couple of exceptions. BUT it’s been a long time since I’ve seen her shine so much on the red carpet. I’m completely in love with the dress, the color, all the sparkling, the back, the rétro-ish feels it has… it feels so much like outstanding old Hollywood glamour. I love love love how she styled her hair… and could she and Brad look more gorgeous than they already are? I’m jealous, man, I’m so jealous. She is my favorite of the night because I was really really surprised to see her look like this. A-mazing.



( + more picspams + )

join mindyourhead_ss;

 
 
Mood: determineddetermined
 
 
 
Victoria: edr: soft focus for full appealblighted_star on January 20th, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous picspam.

I love all the green dresses. CZJ & Angelina (along with Claire D) were my best dressed of the night). Green is my favorite color. It always photographs nicely, so I don't understand why people don't wear it more often. But like you, I was glad to see it as a trend. I much prefer any color to a bland nude one cause that washes people out.
Serena: 026 // Well-E ~ Loveherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥

Totally agree with you. Anything not-neutral and not-black is welcome on the red carpet, as far as I'm concerned. Elisabeth Moss also looked gorgeous in green!
Victoria: c: goldilocksblighted_star on January 21st, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
I don't think I saw Elizabeth's dress, but I'll take your word for it.
starkiller .: oats we sow they could seed on foreverbehindtonsils on January 20th, 2011 09:39 pm (UTC)
Lovely choices omg ♥ Claire Danes looked so divine, I think she wears pink so so well. Radiant!
Serena: 027 // RPattz ~ Piano Awesomeherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D ♥

And yes! She looked incredibly sophisticaed, which is never sure when wearing that shade of pink!
Rhitarhiitou on January 20th, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
Leighton looked outstanding! and I loved scarlett's look a lot
Serena: 030 // Misfits ~ Nathan/Muscleherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
She did :D ♥ I'm happy her first GG appearence was a hit!
des(iree) ♪: glee (qf): i could be happyhydrogens on January 20th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
i already so this on tumblr, such pretty choices! <3
Serena: 023 // Shia ~ Jaw!Pornherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
thank you :D ♥
sofia_gray on January 20th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
this is magnificent!
Serena: 021 // Sylar ~ Coffee NOWherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
thank you :D ♥ (you have such a beautiful icon *_*)
sofia_gray on January 21st, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
thanks! :) it's made by nicolemissing!
Bultraelectric on January 20th, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Maybe a bit sad on my part, but I was waiting for you to do a Top 10 on the Golden Globes!! :D Great top 10 as well! Couldn't agree more!

It was so nice to see a teenager there not dressed as a 30 year old women!

I too was surprised to see Angelina dressed like that, I love her but her fashion has been boring, it's always black and dull. This is her at her best!
Serena: 027 // RPattz ~ Piano Awesomeherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's not sad at all! I'm quite flattered, thanks :D ♥ (OMG YOUR ICON IS FLAWLESS.)

I agree about Hailee. Young actresses always complain about how there are no dresses suited for their age, but this is great!
it's juls: katewandererjulia on January 20th, 2011 10:42 pm (UTC)
*yay* ANGELINA ha vinto!
scusa *ehm* era meravigliosa in quel vestito &hearts e catherina zeta-jones °A° non l'avevo mica visto il suo abito, è favoloso <3 aspettavo questo picspam come sempre quando ci sono manifestazioni di questo genere *Q*
Serena: 044 // Dania & Hayden ~ Huggles!herm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
Angie era bellissima, sì *__* ♥
E awww grazie anche a te :D gentilissima!
Nazi Julie Andrewsbreakattiffanys on January 20th, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yay, your #1 is the same as mine!
Serena: 030 // Misfits ~ Nathan/Muscleherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
Angie looked outstanding *__* ♥
ella ◕◡◕: ⦅film⦆ rapunzel fangirlpetitetiara on January 21st, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
agree with all of your choices ♥ leighton is flawless *__*
Serena: 027 // RPattz ~ Piano Awesomeherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥ (Aww, I love your icon :D)
Tara: Appleseed - Deunancraving_vintage on January 21st, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
I think out of all of these, Scarlett is my favorite. I like how different she looked at the Globes and the hair was different.

I liked the color of Angelina's dress but is seemed matronly to me. Like one year she was all covered up in a navy blue dress and people loved it. I thought she looked matronly then too.

As for Claire and Anne's dress, I didn't really care for Claire's but Anne's looked pretty. But to me, for these dresses where the back is shown really low, it seems like you need more junk in the trunk. lol Which neither lady has but oh well. lol
Serena: 024 // RPattz ~ Sexy Timesherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
It looks a bit matronly, but I kinda like it because it reminds of the Old Hollywood divas. It doesn't feel too old on her, imo.

LOL I have to agree, especially on Anne XD
Allison: westwickvapor on January 21st, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
LOOOVE THIS PICSPAM!!! Mila, Scarlett, Catherine, Claire, Leighton, and ANGELINA!!! Yes! I LOVED all those dresses. :D However, I really didn't like Anne's! I thought it looked like a bunch of pennies!! XP But overall EVERYONE was gorgeous.
Serena: 017 // ElevAmy ~ Look at the Starsherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the fabric wasn't that exciting, but without looking at the HQs I liked the sparkly effect and the shape of it (:
Pattywoodycakes on January 21st, 2011 12:55 pm (UTC)
i always love your picspams ♥
so beautiful!
Serena: 051 // Leighton ~ Peachy Skinherm_weasley on January 21st, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, bb ♥ (dazzled by your icon right now!)
AndraLeeandralee on January 21st, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
OMG! Wow!
visionsbeyond: Black Swanvisionsbeyond on January 22nd, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
Wow what a fantastic picspam! I love Scarlett`s dress too! I`m surprised you didn`t include Olivia Wilde because I thought she looked the best ;)
But still loved some of the picks here! :D
Janet: inception-i stand on this worldfahrenheit1993 on January 23rd, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
I love this picspam♥!